Tech

Malaysia Had Its Biggest September for New Cars. Perodua and Proton Were 86% of the Rise.

Malaysia registered a record 74,259 new cars in September 2026, the most of any September since 2000. Perodua and Proton drove 86% of the growth. JPJ data, reproducible.


News Editor · 12 Oct 2026, 9:45am
Malaysia Had Its Biggest September for New Cars. Perodua and Proton Were 86% of the Rise.

Malaysia registered 74,259 new cars in September 2026, the most of any September since the public record began in 2000. It beats the previous September high of 69,019, set in 2023, and it is up 18.6 per cent on the 62,587 registered in September 2025.

But the record was not broad. Perodua and Proton together accounted for 86 per cent of the entire year-on-year increase, and 61.9 per cent of every car registered in the month, their biggest September share since 2003. Strip the two of them out and the rest of the market grew by just 6.2 per cent.

Contents
New cars registered in September each year in Malaysia, 2000 to 2026. September 2026 set a record at 74,259, beating 69,019 in 2023.
September new-car registrations in Malaysia, counted from JPJ records on data.gov.my.

Two companies did almost all of the growth

The market added 11,672 registrations over September a year earlier. Of that, Perodua and Proton added 10,021. Perodua rose 19.0 per cent (23,394 to 27,838) and Proton rose 44.4 per cent (12,572 to 18,149), Proton's strongest September since 2001.

Every other brand, taken together, added just 1,651 cars, a rise of 6.2 per cent. The single biggest gainer outside the national pair was Jetour, which went from 322 to 1,830; that gain of 1,508 alone equals 91 per cent of the net increase across all other brands, because gains elsewhere were offset by falls. Toyota was near steady at 10,606 (up 2.2 per cent). Honda fell 8.8 per cent to 4,155, Chery fell 3.7 per cent to 2,136, and BYD, the most-registered electric brand in September a year earlier, fell 40.2 per cent to 615.

New cars registered in September 2025 versus September 2026 in Malaysia by brand. Perodua and Proton rose sharply; Toyota was flat; Honda, Chery and BYD fell; Jetour rose from a small base.
September registrations by brand, 2025 against 2026. The two national brands account for most of the rise.

The numbers behind the record

SeptemberNew cars registered
202674,259
202369,019
202268,305
202562,587
202461,071
202060,200
201354,229
200852,600
BrandSeptember 2025September 2026Change
Perodua23,39427,838+19.0%
Proton12,57218,149+44.4%
Toyota10,38010,606+2.2%
Honda4,5544,155-8.8%
Chery2,2192,136-3.7%
Jetour3221,830+468.3%
Mitsubishi1,0731,149+7.1%
BYD1,028615-40.2%
Perodua + Proton35,96645,987+27.9%
Everyone else26,62128,272+6.2%

What the record does and does not say

Three things keep the headline honest. First, these are registrations, not sales: a vehicle is counted when it is registered with the Road Transport Department (JPJ), which can lag the moment it was bought. Second, part of the 18.6 per cent jump is a low starting point. September 2025 was itself a below-average month at 62,587, under the 2025 monthly average of about 72,516, so the year-on-year gain looks larger than the underlying trend. Across the first nine months of the year the market is up a more modest 4.4 per cent (613,952 to 640,875). What is not flattered by any of that is the absolute count: 74,259 is the largest September total in the record, full stop. Third, data.gov.my notes that the earliest years of this series were harder to compile, so we treat the pre-2005 figures as indicative rather than exact.

Two notes on what the file holds. It is JPJ's "cars" category, which records new-vehicle registrations spanning motorcars, MPVs, SUVs, jeeps, pick-ups and window vans, so "cars" throughout means that whole category, not passenger cars alone. And this is a national count: we do not break it down by state, because 87.4 per cent of the rows record the registration channel ("Rakan Niaga", a JPJ partner portal) rather than a state, so any geographic split would describe only a small, unrepresentative share.

How to reproduce this: download the yearly car files (cars_2025.parquet and cars_2026.parquet, and the earlier years back to cars_2000.parquet for the record line) from data.gov.my under transportation, keep the rows dated in September, and count them, and the maker field, yourself. Every figure here is our own count of those files.

More from ProductNation